CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:113

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Administrative Assistant
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a martini maker from China

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated May 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is identified in your letter as the Model WM007 Waring Pro Professional Martini Maker. The item has a self-contained electric motor. The martini maker features a 20 ounce cocktail shaker and a 1 ounce measuring cap. The stir function and the shake function are operated by pressing the buttons on the touchpad. The unit carton weight is approximately 5.3 pounds.

The applicable subheading for the martini maker will be 8509.40.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, food grinders, processors and mixers, other food mixers. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division